|
|
|
 |
Kristen J. NyitrayAssociate Librarian kristen.nyitray@stonybrook.edu |
Kristen J. Nyitray is Director of Special Collections and University Archives, and University Archivist at Stony Brook University. Contact her for research assistance with rare books, manuscript collections, archives, historical maps, and SBU history. She holds degrees from Stony Brook University (BA) and City University of New York, Queens College (MLS).
Certifications
Certified Archivist (C.A.), Academy of Certified Archivists
Public Librarian Certification, New York Education Department, New York State Library
Certificates
Digital Archives Specialist (DAS), Society of American Archivists
Advanced Seminar, Administration of Special Collections, Rare Book School, University of Virginia
Public School Teacher Certificate, School Media Specialist (Library), University of the State of New York, Education Department
Books
Nyitray, Kristen J. 2019. Long Island Beaches. Postcard History Series. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Ann M. Becker. 2002. Stony Brook, State University of New York. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing.
Chapters in Edited Volumes
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk. 2023. “Transliteracy in Archives: Engaging Students with Primary Sources.” In Libraries Empowering Society Through Digital Literacy, edited by Prudence Dalrymple, Heather Todd, Luisa Marquardt, and Charles Wanjala. IFLA/De Gruyter Library Publication Series.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk. 2023. “Librarian Mentorship through Mutual Scholarship: An Approach to Foster Higher Morale and Strengthen Collegiality.” In Toxic Cultures in Higher Education, edited by Monica D.T. Rysavy, Russell S. Michalak, Trevor A. Dawes, and Jon Cawthorne. ACRL Editions.
Reijerkerk, Dana and Kristen J. Nyitray. 2023. "More than Remotely Possible: Flexible Work Arrangements for Inclusive Recruitment and Retention of Academic Librarians.” In Innovative Library Workplaces: Transformative Human Resource Strategies, edited by Bridgit McCafferty and Lisa Hopkins. ACRL Editions.
Reijerkerk, Dana and Kristen J. Nyitray. “Mind the (Training) Gap: A Case Study in Assessing Metadata Competences by Transforming Records for a Multi-System Migration.” In Transforming Technical Services through Training and Development, edited by Marlee D. Givens and Sofia Slutskaya (Chicago: ALA Editions, 2022).
Refereed Journal Articles
Reijerkerk, Dana and Kristen J. Nyitray, “A Role by Any Other Name: A Content Analysis of Digital Asset Management on Library and Archives Job Boards,” Journal of Digital Media Management 11, no. 2 (2023): 180-189.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk, “From Pathfinder to Indigenized: An Assessment of LibGuides for Indigenous Studies by ARL Member Institutions,” College & Research Libraries 83, no. 6 (2022): 1014-1031.
https://crl.acrl.org/index.php/crl/article/view/25299
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Christine Fena, "More than Recipes: Enriching a Campus Common Read with Historical Cookbooks." Teaching with Primary Sources, Case 23, Society of American Archivists (July 2022): 1-13.
https://www2.archivists.org/sites/all/files/TWPSCase_23_More_Than_Recipes.pdf
Nyitray, Kristen J., Dana Reijerkerk, and Chris Kretz, “‘There Will Be an End, But We Don’t Know When’: Preserving Diverse COVID-19 Pandemic Experiences Through Oral History,” Collections: A Journal for Museum and Archives Professionals 18, no. 2 (June 2022): 280-300. https://doi.org/10.1177/15501906221079052.
Reijerkerk, Dana and Kristen J. Nyitray, "(Re)Moving Indigenous Knowledge Boundaries: A Review of Library and Archival Collection Literature Since the Enactment of the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA)," Collection Management 48, no. 1 (2023): 22-47.
doi: 10.1080/01462679.2022.2033144.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk, "Searching for Paumanok: Methodology for a Study of Library of Congress Authorities and Classifications for Indigenous Long Island, New York," Cataloging & Classification Quarterly 60, no. 2 (2022): 19-44.
DOI: 10.1080/01639374.2021.1989640.
Dataset: https://doi.org/10.6084/m9.figshare.17205846.v1.
Open access: https://commons.library.stonybrook.edu/library_articles/44/
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk, "Digital Repository Legacies: A Case Study in Assessing Organizational
Trustworthiness," Journal of Library Administration 61, no. 7 (2021): 793-812.
https://doi.org/10.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk, "Searching for Paumanok: A Study of Library of Congress Authorities and Classifications for Indigenous Long Island, New York," Cataloging & Classification Quarterly 59, no. 5 (2021): 409-441. DOI: 10.1080/01639374.2021.1929627.
Open access: https://commons.library.stonybrook.edu/library_articles/45/
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Sally Stieglitz, "Spies in the Archive: Acquiring Revolutionary War Letters Through Community Engagement," RBM: A Journal of Rare Books, Manuscripts, and Cultural Heritage 18, no. 2 (2017): 44-58. DOI: https://doi.org/10.5860/rbm.18.1.44
Other Selected Writings
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Dana Reijerkerk. “Using Native-Land.ca Data for Studying Indigenous Long Island, New York.” Guest blog post. Native Land Digital. Published September 27, 2021. https://native-land.ca/using-native-land-ca-data-for-studying-indigenous-long-island-new-york
Nyitray, Kristen J. "Game On to Game After: Sources for Videogame History," The Alert Collector. Reference & User Services Quarterly 59, no. 1 (Fall 2019): 7-11. DOI: https://doi.org/10.5860/rusq.59.1.7219
Nyitray, Kristen J. "Max Fink Papers Span 65-year Career of World-leading Expert on Catatonia and Electroconvulsive Therapy." Archival Elements. Newsletter of the Society of American Archivists Science, Technology, and Health Care Section​ (Summer 2018): 28-30.
Stieglitz, Sally and Kristen J. Nyitray. "Using Oral History to Assess Community Impact: A Conversation with Beverly C. Tyler, Historian, Three Village Historical Society." Engaged Scholar Journal 22, no. 2 (2017): 115-122.
Nyitray, Kristen J. and Raiford Guins. “Tennis for Two: The William A. Higinbotham Game Studies Collection at Stony Brook University.” Metropolitan Archivist 20, no. 2 (Summer 2014): 6-8.
https://www.nycarchivists.org/resources/Pictures/Metropolitan_Archivist/Metropolitan-Archivist-Volume-20-No-2-Summer-2014.pdf
Nyitray, Kristen J. “William Alfred Higinbotham: Scientist, Activist, and Computer Game Pioneer.” IEEE Annals of the History of Computing 33, no. 2 (April-June 2011): 96-101. https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/5771315
Nyitray, Kristen J. “The AIDC 100 Archives” and “Library Overview: Stony Brook University.” In Celebrating Research: Rare and Special Collections from the Membership of the Association of Research Libraries edited by Philip N. Cronenwett, Kevin Osborn, and Samuel Allen Streit. Washington, DC: Association of Research Libraries, 2008.
Individual
Stony Brook Strong Hero (2021) https://www.stonybrook.edu/commcms/stony-brook-strong-heroes
Chancellor’s Award, Excellence in Librarianship, State University of New York (2005)
President’s Award, Excellence in Librarianship, Stony Brook University, State University of New York (2005)
Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Librarianship, Town of Brookhaven, NY (2005)
Graduate School Organization Service Award, Stony Brook University (2006-2007)
Honorary Co-chair, 16th Annual Long Island Pride Parade and Festival in the Park, Huntington, NY (2006)
Best program awarded by the Committee to Celebrate Diversity, Stony Brook University for the Black History Month event “Keep on Keepin’ on: Music of the Civil Rights Movement” (2002)
Department
Kate Wheeler Strong Memorial Award from the Three Village Historical Society, New York in “recognition of significant contributions toward fostering of interest in local history and a fuller appreciation of the rich historical and cultural heritage of this community."
Annual Archives Award for Program Excellence in a Historical Records Repository awarded by the New York Board of Regents and New York State Archives
Collaborator: Kate Wheeler Strong Memorial Award from Three Village Historical Society, New York for the Acquisition of the 1779 George Washington "Culper Spy Ring Letter" to The Honorable Steven Englebright, Henry and Marsha Laufer, and Stony Brook University
“How to Organize, Clean, and Maintain Cookbooks.” The New York Times (Wirecutter), Michael Sullivan (April 21, 2022)
https://www.nytimes.com/wirecutter/guides/how-to-organize-clean-and-maintain-cookbooks/
"Advancing IDEAs: Inclusion, Diversity, Equity, Accessibility," Hanging Together: the OCLC Research Blog, Jay Weitz (April 19, 2022)
https://hangingtogether.org/advancing-ideas-inclusion-diversity-equity-accessibility-2022-april-19/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=advancing-ideas-inclusion-diversity-equity-accessibility-2022-april-19
“Preserving History: An Interview with Director of Special Collections and University Archives Kristen Nyitray.” Stony Brook Undergraduate History Journal (November 23, 2021)
https://you.stonybrook.edu/undergraduatehistoryjournal/2021/11/23/preserving-history-an-interview-with-director-of-special-collections-and-university-archives-kristen-nyitray/
“Spying History: Newly Unearthed Letter Sheds Light on LI's Culper Ring.” Newsday, March 29, 2021.
“SBU Libraries to Document Stony Brook’s Experience with COVID-19.” Times Beacon Record Newspapers. September 21, 2020.
“Culper Spy Day Festival in Setauket.” Newsday (September 10, 2018)
"Spy Day in Setauket: Communities Bring to Life the Patriots that Helped Washington Win the War." Article by Jim Merritt. Newsday, September 10, 2018, 2.
"Washington's Spy Letters." Commentary and interview. Long Island History Project (podcast series). (2018)
"Spies, George Washington, and the American Revolution." Commentary and interview. Travel Channel, Discovery Communications (television). (2017)
“Spy from Setauket.” Mysteries of the Museum, season 21. Research and arrangements. Travel Channel, Discovery Communications (television). (2017)
“Special Collections, Stony Brook University Libraries.” Long Island’s Hidden Past. Commentary and interview. News 12 Long Island (television). (2016)
“George Washington and the Culper Spy Ring.” Commentary and interview. Secrets from the Arsenal, America’s Heroes Channel (Discovery Communications, formerly The Military Channel; television). (April 2014; aired January 2015)
“Conservation of Historical George Washington Letters.” Commentary and interview. The Long Island Museum of American Art, History, and Carriages, Stony Brook, NY. Short film to accompany the exhibition Long Island at War. (April 2014; exhibition: May 23-December 28, 2014)
When Games Went Click: The Story of Tennis for Two. Researcher. Documentary. New York: The Vladar Company. (2013)
Greetings from Fire Island, Long Island, New York. Commentary and interview on journalist and women’s rights activist Margaret Fuller. Documentary. Los Angeles: Pacific View Productions, 2012. (first aired in 2013 followed by several more times on WLIW 21/WNET)
Segment on Special Collections at Stony Brook University about the acquisition of a 1779 George Washington letter. Commentary and interview. News 12, Long Island (television). (2010)
Film credit and acknowledgement. Rare Bird: The Rediscovery of a Lost Species on Bermuda. [Boston, Mass.]: WGBH Boston Video. (2009).
Selected: 2017 to present
Nyitray, K. J. & Reijerkerk, D. “Game (not) Over: The Genesis, Death, and Afterlife of a Video Game Archive.” Item Not Found: Accounting for Loss in Libraries, Archives, and Other Heritage and Memory Organizations. Conference organized by UCLA, The Center for 17th- & 18th-Century Studies and Oakland University Libraries (virtual). Also presented in absentia for D. Reijerkerk.
Nyitray, K. J. & Reijerkerk, D. “Archives Unmasked: Transforming the Lone Arranger through Inclusivity and Trust.” Connection/Isolation: A Virtual Conference. Organized by Archivists Round Table (A.R.T.) of Metropolitan New York. January 26, 2023 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J. & Reijerkerk, D. “Radical Acceptance in the Archive: Emotionality of Acquiring and Letting Go of Collections.” Archives and Emotions conference, Department of Library Information and Archive Sciences, Faculty of Media & Knowledge Sciences (MAKS) of the University of Malta and the Department of Politics, History and International Relations, Aston University of Birmingham, October 7, 2022 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J. & Reijerkerk, D. “Mentoring through Mutual Scholarship: An Approach to Foster Collegiality and Positive Morale.” ACRL NY Professional Development Conference, Mercy College, New York, NY, September 30, 2022 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J., Reijerkerk D., & Sapon-White, R. “Without Warrant: Strategies for Remedying LOC’s Exclusion of Indigenous Communities in New York and Oregon,” ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Section Conference, “What Now? Reflection, Reckoning, and Recovery,” New Haven, CT, June 23, 2022 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J. & Reijerkerk, D. “Digital Repository Legacies: A Case Study in Assessing Organizational Trustworthiness,” Northeast Institutional Repository Day 2021, December 2, 2021 (virtual).
Reijerkerk, D. & Nyitray, K. J. “Research Methods and Sources for Indigenous Studies,” Presented for Native American Heritage Month, November 4, 2021 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J. & Fena, C. “More Than Recipes: A Taste of the Jacqueline M. Newman Chinese Cookbook Collection,” Presented for One Book, One Community (Campus Common Read), November 1, 2021 (virtual).
Nyitray, K. J., Kretz, C., & Reijerkerk, D. “Documenting COVID-19: Stony Brook University Experiences,” 2021 New York Archives Conference (virtual). June 11, 2021.
Reijerkerk, D. & Nyitray, K. J. “The Art of Metadata Management: Navigating an IR Migration Remotely Across Departmental Boundaries,” 2021 Southern Miss Institutional Repository Conference, University of Southern Mississippi, April 29-30, 2021 (virtual).
June 6, 2021. Invited speaker. “Isle of Shells: An Illustrated History of Long Island Beaches.” Nassau County Historical Society (virtual).
June 5, 2021. Invited speaker. “Stony Brook University: Now and Then.” Stony Brook University Alumni Relations, Classes of 1970 and 1971 (virtual).
April 30, 2021. “The Art of Metadata Management: Navigating an IR Migration Remotely Across Departmental Boundaries.” 2021 Southern Miss Institutional Repository Conference, The University of Southern Mississippi (virtual). With Dana Reijerkerk.
April 19, 2021. Invited speaker. “Creation of a Campus: An Early and Architectural History of Stony Brook University.” Three Village Historical Society, Setauket, NY. Lecture presented online via Zoom.
April 2, 2021. Invited speaker. “An Early History of Stony Brook University.” University Advancement, Stony Brook University (virtual).
March 11, 2021. Invited Speaker. “Documenting COVID-19: Stony Brook University Experiences.” Library Life Series, Stony Brook University Libraries (virtual). With Dana Reijerkerk and Chris Kretz.
September 12, 2020. Invited speaker. “Spies in the Archive: George Washington Letters at Stony Brook University” (virtual). Culper Spy Weekend.
August 17, 2020. Invited speaker. “Isle of Shells: A History of Long Island Beaches.” Three Village Historical Society (virtual).
August 13, 2020. Invited speaker. “Long Island Beaches: An Illustrated History.” Brentwood Public Library (virtual).
September 12, 2020. Invited speaker. “Spies in the Archive: George Washington Letters at Stony Brook University.” Culper Spy Weekend.
August 17, 2020. Invited speaker. “Isle of Shells: A History of Long Island Beaches.” Three Village Historical Society.
August 13, 2020. Invited speaker. “Long Island Beaches: An Illustrated History.” Brentwood Public Library.
March 8, 2020. Invited speaker. "Spies in the Archive." Long Island Maritime Museum, West Sayville, NY.
March 6, 2020: Presentation and invited panelist. "Creating the Standards-Based OER Tutorial: Using Primary Sources in Research." 5th Annual Open Access Symposium - Toward Equity and Open Access. Charles B. Wang Center, Stony Brook University.
November 2019. Invited speaker and panelist. "Marketing Special Collections Through Books." Long Island Libraries Resources Council, 24th Annual Archives Conference - Marketing Special Collections in the 21st Century. Milleridge Inn, Jericho, NY.
October 2018. Invited speaker. "Evermore a Neighbor: The Life and Legacy of Eversley Childs." Three Village Historical Society. Neighborhood House, Setauket, NY.
October 2018. Invited speaker. "Minding the Archive: The Max Fink Papers at Stony Brook University." Long Island Libraries Resources Council, 23rd Annual Archives Conference - Medical Archives, Processing, Privacy and Preservation. Brentwood Country Club, Brentwood, NY.
July 2018. Invited speaker. "To His Friends at Setauket." Lecture and viewing of George Washington letters. Three Village Historical Society. Neighborhood House, Setauket, NY.
May 2018. Invited speaker. "Community Engagement and Outreach Using Primary Sources." With S. Stieglitz. Libraries Research and Innovation Forum. Adelphi University, Garden City, NY.
April 2018. Presenter. "Unscattered Leaves: Digitization of Otto F. Ege Medieval Manuscripts." With Victoria Pilato, Chris Sauerwald, and Anastasia Chiu. Stony Brook University Libraries Colloquium Series. Melville Library, Stony Brook University.
March 2018. Presenter. University Art Crawl. Digitization of Otto F. Ege Medieval Manuscripts. Special Collections, Melville Library, Stony Brook University.
November 2017. Invited speaker. "Historical and Recent Maps of Long Island." With Robert Tolliver. Long Island Geographical Information System (GIS) Users Conference. Charles B. Wang Center, Stony Brook University.
November 2017. Presenter. Art Crawl. “World War I Through the Lens.” Central Reading Room, Melville Library, Stony Brook University.
October 2017. Presenter. "A Revolution in Special Collections: Acquiring George Washington Spy Letters through Community Engagement." With Sally Stieglitz. New York 2017 Archives Week Symposium - Archives and Local History. Center for Jewish History, New York, NY.
September 2017. Invited speaker. "George Washington and the Culper Spy Ring." Find Out in 15 presentation. CommUniversity Day, Stony Brook University.
September 2017. Presentations and open house for Culper Spy Day. Special Collections, Stony Brook University.
April 2017. University Art Crawl. Presentation on Revolutionary Long Island: Early Manuscripts, Maps and Art. Special Collections, Melville Library, Stony Brook University.
March 2017. Presenter and panelist. “Navigating Long Island History with Maps” at “The Identification, Care, and Use of Maps.” Long Island Library Resources Council. Longwood Public Library, Middle Island, NY.
Creator, "Using Primary Sources in Research" - Open Educational Resource (online tutorial):
https://www.stonybrook.edu/commcms/primary-sources/index.php
Instructor of record, EXT 488: Experiential Learning internships (various semesters)
Instructor of record, SBU 102/GWC 102.220: "The Biography of SBU: Creating Community Through Spaces" (Spring 2022)
Site internship supervisor, HIS 488 and EGL 488 (various semesters)
Sampling of Course-Integrated Instruction Sessions
ARH 543: Topics in Renaissance Art
ARH 547: Topics in Global, Colonial and Diasporic Art: Photography and Modernity in Africa
ARS 205: Introduction to Architecture
EGL 284: Public Humanities Workshop
EGL 301: Italian American Literature
EGL 380: English Senior Seminar
EGL 494: Honors Practicum: Research
EGL 584: Shakespeare's Tragedies
HIS 338/AAS 336: Asian and Pacific Islanders in American History
WRT 102: Intermediate Writing Workshop
Selected
2022 - present: Mentor, Archivists Round Table of Metropolitan New York
2021 - present: Grant reviewer, National Historical Publications and Records Commission (NHPRC)
2017 - present: Mentor, Society of American Archivists
2005 - present: Long Island Libraries Resources Council, Committee for the Preservation of Local History (formerly named Long Island History Advisory Committee of the Documentary Heritage Program), Long Island region, New York State Archives
2002 - 2010: President, Division of Academic and Special Libraries, Suffolk County Library Association (2009 - 2010); Vice President (2006 - 2008); Recording Secretary (2004 - 2006)
2009-2010: Board member, Suffolk County Library Association
2005-2007: Liaison, Suffolk County Library System, Digital Initiatives Sub-Committee of Stony Brook University Libraries
2003-2011: Long Island Libraries Resources Council, Regional Digitization Task Force
2002-2003: Chair, Continuing Education Committee, Long Island Library Resources Council
External tenure case reviewer (5; Ph.D. granting institutions)
Mentor and internship supervisor (16 students)
Present
2022 - present: CommUniversity Day, Team Leader, Traditions Neighborhood (2017, 2018)
2021 - present: Renaming Buildings, Spaces and Structures Committee
2018 - present: Veterans Day Ceremony Committee
2016 - present: University Art Crawl Committee
2014 - present: Alumni Reunion Weekend, 50th Anniversary Class
2007 - present: SUNY Excellence in Librarianship Committee (ex-officio on behalf of presidents Shirley Strum Kenny and Samuel L. Stanley, Jr., M.D. (appointed, University President)
Past
2021: Instructor of record, SBU 102/GWC 102.220: "The Biography of SBU: Creating Community Through Spaces"
2021: Inauguration Planning Committee for University President
2021: Stronger Together, Ad-hoc Events Planning Committee (appointed)
2020: Optimizing Campus Cultural, Athletic and Facilities Resources Task Force (appointed, University President)
2020: Renaming Buildings, Spaces and Structures Ad Hoc Committee (appointed, Vice President for Equity & Inclusion Chief Diversity Officer)
2018: Search Committee, Dean of Libraries (appointed, Office of the Provost)
2016: Search Committee, Program Assistant, Charles B. Wang Center Cultural Programs
2015: Search Committee, Dean of International Academic Programs and Services (appointed, Office of the Provost)
2015 - 2018: University Social Media Team
2007 - 2014 :Scholarship Committee, Friends of the Ashley Schiff Park Preserve
2014: University liaison, History of SUNY illustrated volume, SUNY Press
2014: Take Your Child to Work Day, session host
2014: LDS 102 Freshman Seminar, “History of Stony Brook,” guest instructor, College of Leadership and Service
2013 - 2014: “Healthier U” wellness initiative, Strategic Planning Sub-Committee (appointed, Office of the President)
2013: Project 50 Forward - Operational Excellence, Records Management (appointed, Office of the President)
2012 - 2015: University Senate, Administrative Review Committee (elected)
2012 - 2013: Search Committee, Dean of Libraries (appointed, Office of the Provost)
2011: Project 50 Forward: Academic Greatness-Leadership, Library (appointed, Office of the President)
2010: Planning Committee, portrait unveiling for Shirley Strum Kenny
2008: Commencement Marshal (appointed)
2008: 50th Anniversary Planning Committee (appointed)
2008: Time Capsule Selection Committee (appointed)
2007 - 2008: Earthstock: A Celebration of Earth Day
2007: 23rd Annual Student-Faculty-Staff (SFS) Retreat
2006 - 2008: University Senate, Library Promotion and Tenure Committee (elected; also 2003-2004)
2005 - 2011: Friends of the Ashley Schiff Park Preserve
2004 - 2006: University Senate, Library Services Committee (elected)
2003 - 2015: Fire and Safety Warden, Frank Melville, Jr. Memorial Library
2003 - 2006: University Public Relations Team (appointed)
2003 - 2006: University Green Team and Pride Patrol
2003: Local Arrangements Planning Committee, SUNYLA (State University of New York Librarians Association) Conference: “Waves of Change, Oceans of Opportunities”
2002 - 2009: University Senate, Campus Environment Committee (elected)
2002 - 2005: University Habitat for Humanity Campaign
2002 - 2003: University Senate, Research Committee (elected)
2002 - 2003: University Alumni Association, Wolfstock, Homecoming Weekend Committee
2002: University Alumni Association, Reunion Weekend Committee (appointed)
2002: Instructor of record, USB 101 (Fall 2002 semester)
2001 - 2002: A.L.S. (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) “Ride for Life” Day
Present
2021 - present: Library Faculty Executive Committee (elected)
2015 - present: Lead Selector, Collection Strategy and Management (appointed)
2009 - present: Faculty Mentor (10 tenure-track librarians)
Past (Selected)
2020 - 2021: Chair, Ad Hoc Working Group for Faculty Affairs Guide
2019 - 2021: Chair, Search Committee, Head of Cataloging and Metadata Services (appointed)
2017: Academic Engagement Working Group (appointed)
2017: Communications and Outreach Working Group (appointed)
2016 - 2021: Digital Initiatives Working Group (appointed)
2016: Exhibition and Display Policy, ad-hoc working group
2016: Search committee, Web Services Librarian (appointed)
2016: Search committee, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian (appointed)
2015 - 2016: Organizer, “University Libraries Present: Writers Series”
2015: Team Leader, Academic Engagement, Library Strategic Planning Retreat (appointed)
2015: Library Strategic Promotional Team (appointed)
2015 - 2017: Leader, Library Strategic Planning, Special Collections and University Archives; Maps and Government Documents)
2014: Chair, search committee for Head of Library Instruction (appointed)
2014: Library Managers Council (council ceased)
2014: Search committee, Head of Library Instruction (appointed)
2014: Library Faculty Appointment and Promotion Committee (elected)
2001 - 2011: Director’s Council (appointed; council ceased)
2009 - 2011: Co-chair, Faculty Executive Committee (also member 2002-2004) (elected)
2007: Search committee. Undergraduate Instruction Librarian (appointed)
2006 - 2012: Library Emergency Response Team (appointed)
2006 - 2008: Co-editor, University Libraries’ official blog, The Screen Porch
2005 - 2018: Opening Week Activities, Library Welcome Desk
2005 - 2012: Faculty representative, University Libraries Distinguished Student Employee Award Committee (appointed)
2005 - 2007: Faculty representative, Library Services Committee (also 2001-2002) (elected)
2004 - 2011: Library Space Planning Committee (appointed)
2003 - 2005: Coordinator, Friends of the Library
2002 - 2011: Digitization Team (appointed)
2002 - 2009: Web Team (appointed)
2002 - 2004: Faculty Appointment and Promotion Committee (elected)
2002 - 2004 :Publications and Publicity Team (appointed)
2002: Faculty representative, search committee for computer science librarian and webmaster (appointed)
2002: Faculty representative, search committee for assistant head of circulation services (appointed)
Library Administration: 631.632.7100
