Research & Subject Guides: Asian American Studies: Find Articles & Databases

Searching for Articles

If you need to find articles on a topic, start with one of the databases below. Database information on this page is useful if you need to start research on a topic, but don't know what's been published on it. If you need to find a specific journal title, search one of the eJournal lists on the left. eJournal information on this page is useful if you want to browse a particular journal, rather than a specific topic.

Databases

See our full list of databases by title and subject.

Academic Search Complete Date coverage varies, back to 1887. Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database. Covers over 6100 fulltext journals, 5100 peer reviewed journals, and indexing for over 10,000 journals. Non-journal publications are also indexed.

Bibliography of Asian Studies 1971-1991 (fulltext); 1992-present (citations). Contains principally western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia.
ERIC 1966-present. Abstracts to journal articles and over 300,000 full text Education Documents (EDs). Additional EDs are available on microfiche. Includes visual searching feature.

Ethnic NewsWatch 1990-present. Fulltext. Articles from newspapers and periodicals published by ethnic, minority and native presses in the United States. In English and Spanish.

Gender Studies Database 1972-present. Fulltext, citations and abstracts. Combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases, covering the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship. Includes professional journals, conference papers, books, government reports, theses & dissertations and other sources.

JSTOR Coverage begins with the first issue of a journal, some as early as the 1600s, and continues up until 1-to-5 years ago. An online archive of core scholarly journals in most fields of study. Comprised of high-resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. Not a source for recent articles.
Literature Online (LION) 1280-present. Fulltext. Fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, from 1280 to the present day. Also contains 333 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources. With all 38 of Shakespeare's plays in dramatised audio recordings and nearly 900 Poets on Screen filmed readings.
Project MUSE Date coverage varies, mostly current. Fulltext access to over 600 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in the Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Medicine & Health, as well as some titles in Science, Technology, and Mathematics. Access Note: SBU only subscribes to some titles in this collection

PsycINFO 1887-Current 1887?present. Citations and abstracts to articles from over 2,000 journals, as well as books, dissertations, and reports on psychology and related disciplines.

SocINDEX with Full Text 1895-present. Sociology research encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. Contains fulltext for 428 "core" journals from 1908-present, and 163 "priority" journals. Abstracts for more than 845 "core" journals as far back as 1895. Also includes fulltext for more than 735 books and monographs, and fulltext for 6,785 conference papers.

Find Journals

Journals Search Home | HELP

Google Scholar

A Google tool that limits your search to scholarly, academic or peer-reviewed articles.

Link Google Scholar to library databases to find more full text!

Go to Google Scholar - Settings
Click on Library links on the menu on the left
Type "Stony Brook" in the Library Links section search box
Hit Find Library
Check the box next to Stony Brook University - SUNY - FullText @ Stony Brook

You will now see FullText@StonyBrook links next to results if the content is available in our databases.

Note: Google Scholar does NOT search all our databases.

Asian American Studies

eJournals

Don't Have It?

Searching for Articles

Databases

Find Journals

Google Scholar

Library

Resources

Follow Us