| If you need: |
Try using: |
| Somewhere to start your research |
Academic Search Complete |
| Background information |
Books, encyclopedias (Britannica Online), dictionaries (Oxford English Dictionary), or other reference material. Choose “Reference" from the database subject list. |
| Current research on a subject |
Peer-reviewed journals, print or electronic from databases. Search the library's discovery system.
*JSTOR is a back issues database and won’t have the most current research.
|
| Academic or scholarly articles |
Peer-reviewed or refereed journals, print or electronic from databases.
Search the Databases list tab for a list of databases or view Research Tutorials tab for information on scholarly articles. |
| Info on both sides of “hot topic” issues like abortion or gun control |
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center |
| Up-to-the-minute information like stock prices, news, sports scores |
Newspapers, the Internet or theses databases: LexisNexis Academic |
| Statistics |
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center or government websites |
| Popular articles |
Magazines or Academic Search Complete |
| Contemporary accounts of historical events |
New York Times Archive or other newspapers on microfilm. Search the library catalog to find other historical newspapers. |
| Primary Sources (letters, diaries, government reports, photographs, maps, manuscripts, etc.) |
These specific databases: American Memory, Empire Online, North American Women's Letters and Diaries, Colonial to 1950, Women and Social Movements in the United States
These types of books: autobiographies, memoirs, correspondence, or letters.
Primary Sources
Visit the Special Collections department of the library (by appointment only).
|
