Business

If you need:

Try using:

A Good Place to Start

Nexis Uni and Gale Business Insights provide a variety of company information in an easy to use format.

Annual Report

For annual report (10K) required by SEC, use Edgar or Nexis Uni 
For glossy annual report for shareholders, see the company’s website

Background Information

Books, encyclopedias (Britannica Online,Encyclopedia of Business and Finance, 2nd Edition, dictionaries (Oxford English Dictionary, The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics Online, A Dictionary of Economics) or other reference material.

Business Plan Information

Business Plans Handbook, Write a Business Plan

Case Studies

Business Source Complete: limit search results to "case study" and add your search terms; ProQuest Basic Search: using Advanced Search option, limit search results to “business case” "case study" (under Document Type) and add your search terms.

Chief Officers

Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic), company's 10K

Company Profiles

Gale Business Insights, Business Source Complete (MarketLine company profile), Nexis Uni (select Company Dossier in drop-down box links)

Competitor information

Gale Business Insights, Business Source Complete (MarketLine company profile), Mintel, Nexis Uni 

Country Reports

Business Source Complete, Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic)

Customer Demographics/ Consumer Market Segmentation

Mintel, company website, news articles.
Note: When using Mintel, you may have to search by industry or product rather than by company name.

Employee Information

10k. Check the company's annual report which sometimes includes the number of employees by location.
Nexis Uni  or Business Insights: Essentials

Financials

Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni, company website (look for the 10k or the annual report)

Harvard Business Review

Business Source Complete

Harvard Business Cases

Order through Interlibrary Loan

History (company)

Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic)

Industry reports

Gale Business Insights, Business Source Complete, First Research, Nexis Uni

Investment reports

Gale Business Insights, Business Source Complete, Nexis Uni 

Lawsuits and legal actions

10K lawsuits section, Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni 

Long Term Plans

10K, company website

Market Share information

Gale Business Insights

Market reports

Business Source Complete

Marketing information

Mintel, Encyclopedia of Major Marketing Campaigns. Volume 2, Search the library catalog for resources on Marketing

News and articles from trade journals

Gale Business Insights, Business Source Complete, The Wall Street Journal, Nexis Uni 

Operations information

Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni, company web site

Parent/subsidiary companies

Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni, company web site, 10K

Regulatory information

Business.gov, the SEC, OSHA, the FDA and other government websites

Scholarly research

Academic, Scholarly or Peer-reviewed journals; electronic from databases Business Source Complete, JSTOR, Gale Business Insights
Note: JSTOR is a back issues database and won’t have the most current research.

SEC filings (10K, 8K, Def14A, etc.)

The SEC’s search site Edgar, Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni, the company’s web site

SEC Violations

SEC Litigation, Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni

SIC or NAICS Code

Gale Business Insights, Nexis Uni 

Statistics

ProQuest Statistical Insight, USA.gov – Business Data and Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, other government websites
For marketing statistics use Mintel

Stock prices

Nexis Uni, Yahoo! Finance, Reuters Finance, or company web site

Survey/poll questions

Polling the Nations, Roper Center Public Opinion Archives (with iPOLL), ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research)

SWOT analyses (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats)

Business Source Complete, Gale Business Insights 

Trade associations

Gale Business Insights, Mintel

Wall Street Journal full text online

The Wall Street Journal via ProQuest or US Major Dailies