Graduate Student Tool Kit: Science, Technology, and Engineering

Stony Brook University Libraries maintains theses and dissertations of Stony Brook University (SBU) graduates in print and in electronic format. In 2007, The Graduate School at SBU instituted the electronic submission process. The databases listed on this guide can be used to locate dissertations and theses of SBU graduates and others. 

If you are unable to locate a theses or dissertation, please let us know. It is possible that that the file is "in-process" or that the author has selected to embargo and restrict access.

• Dissertation & Theses@Stony Brook (ProQuest database): citations and/or access to the full-text (1967-present) of dissertations and theses authored by graduates of Stony Brook University. Please note: incomplete coverage for early years. 
   
• Dissertations & Theses Full Text (ProQuest database): full-text and citations; contains 1.2 million full-text dissertations, including most dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works; includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from 1861 to the present. 

• Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD). OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 1000 colleges, universities, and research institutions. OATD currently indexes 2,536,456 theses and dissertations.
• Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD). An international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs). Search open access ETDs by country or region.
• The DART-Europe E-theses Portal provides researchers with a single European Portal for the discovery of Electronic Theses and Dissertations, with access (at the time of this writing) to 490,746 open access research theses from 557 Universities in 28 European countries.
• Full-Text of SBU Electronic Theses and Dissertations (2007 to 2012)
• Print Editions of SBU Dissertations and Theses (pre-2007). Dissertations and theses authored by students of Stony Brook University prior to 2007 in print format can be located by searching the University Libraries' online catalog. 

Please note: the University Libraries do not sell or reproduce dissertations and theses.

It is recommended that you first check for access through one of the University Libraries' licensed databases (see center, top box), through an open access database, or by searching the Libraries' catalog. 

If you not affiliated with SBU, you may be able to borrow a copy through your university's interlibrary loan department or purchase a copy from ProQuest's UMI Dissertation Express service.