What are Primary Sources?
Primary sources refer to documents or other items that provide first-hand, eyewitness accounts of events.
A newspaper article written at the time an event took place (Pearl Harbor, for example) is a primary source. Or a memoir and recollections by someone who was involved in an event, such as an interview with a woman who took part in the Civil Rights Movement.
Some examples of primary source materials are:
- Printed texts, including books, newspapers, diaries, pamphlets, magazines, and journals
- Manuscripts
- Maps
- Paintings
- Artifacts
- Audio and video recordings
- Oral histories
- Photographs
- Dissertations
- Government documents
Primary sources are different from secondary sources, which are written later and usually comment on or analyze historic events or original documents.
Example of a Primary Source: Photograph

Groundbreaking at SBU on April 8, 1960.
Example of a Primary Source: Photograph
Jimi Hendrix performing at SBU in 1968.
Example of a Primary Source: Letter

Letter authored by George Clinton,
first governor of New York, to Thomas Jefferson,
dated February 21, 1793.
Primary Sources at Stony Brook University
To find primary sources at Stony Brook, use STARS, the Library Catalog.
You can include various words in your search that will help you locate primary source material. A good general word to include would be sources.
For example, if you are looking for primary sources on slavery, you can do a KEYWORD ANYWHERE search in STARS for slavery and sources.
Also try these Library of Congress subject headings that are often used for primary sources:
- Correspondence
- Diaries
- Interviews
- Personal narratives
Special Collections & University Archives at SBU
Special Collections and University Archives at Stony Brook University select, acquire, preserve and provide access to rare, valuable, and scarce primary and secondary materials in a variety of formats in support of the educational and research endeavors of Stony Brook University's students, faculty, and staff.
The department also extends its services to researchers in the wider geographic region, nationally, and internationally.The collection includes: books, manuscripts, and maps dating from the 17th century; the University Archives; audio/visual materials; and a digital repository. All are welcome to explore the library's unique collections.
Books and maps can be located in STARS. For more information about the collections, visit the department's website at http://www.stonybrook.edu/libspecial.
Example of a Primary Source: Book

Book/memoir about the history of SBU by
Dr. Joel T. Rosenthal, Professor of History.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Department Head & Associate Librarian |
Kristen J. Nyitray Contact Info Head, Special Collections & University Archives University Archivist Frank Melville, Jr. Memorial Library, E-2320 Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY 11794-3323 631.632.7119 (t) 631.632.1829 (f) Send Email |
Library Subject Guides
Browse the Library's Subject Guides for information on specific research topics or contact a Library Subject Specialist for assistance.
Interlibrary Loan Services
The Interlibrary Loan/Document Delivery Department supports the research and teaching needs of the Stony Brook University
academic community by expanding the range of materials available for
scholarship beyond the physical and electronic collections of the Stony
Brook University Libraries.
Interlibrary loan borrowing provides
article delivery and short term loans of other materials from a
worldwide network of libraries. Document delivery provides book
chapters and articles from the collections of SBU
Libraries. There is no charge to users for either interlibrary loan or document
delivery.





Loading...
