Promote Academic Engagement
Empower and engage students with learning opportunities, in fulfillment of the “Experiential Learning (EXP+)” component of The Stony Brook Curriculum (SBC).
- Develop a formal experiential learning contract and serve as an academic mentor to Stony Brook University students. (fall 2016)
- Mentored and sponsored six undergraduate interns enrolled in EXT 488 and EGL 488 during the fall 2015/spring 2016 academic year.
- Formulated learning objectives, outcomes, and indicators of achievement.
- Projects published on department website.
Partner on projects that foster community spirit and pride.
- Collaborate with the Office of Communications, Alumni Association, and Office of Student Affairs on promotional initiatives. (fall 2016)
- Established Google folder with photographs documenting university history; provided access and utilized by SBU's social media coordinator, Alumni Association, and Dean of Students.
- Researched and provided photographs for SBU's annual service award book.
- Contributed photographs and archival materials for the School of Medicine's 40th anniversary festivities.
- Hosted two open houses and installed exhibitions for the Alumni Association's reunion weekends - Class of 1965 and the Class of 1966.
- Consulted on Alumni Association's "14 reasons to #loveSBU" promotion.
- Assisted Media Relations, University Communications, Community Relations, Advancement, Registrar, and other administrative offices with reference queries.
- Furnished CBS Sports with historic photographs of the university during March Madness/NCAA basketball tournament.
Promote to teaching faculty the integration of collections in course assignments.
- Using SBU Class Find, identify and target faculty teaching content related to collecting areas. Notify and encourage faculty to publicize specific resources to students. (spring 2016)
- Identified faculty members and visited classes to promote primary source materials and collections, including Linguistics, Italian, English, History, and European Languages and Literatures.
- ex. 1: collaborated on an intensive 400-level history course that included four instruction sessions, multiple reference consultations, and individual visits by students to complete assignments. Participated in the last class when students presented their final projects.
- ex. 2: guided a freshmen seminar class with a document transcription exercises. Published content in an online finding aid.
- ex. 3: assisted graduate students with research projects on the history of books, bindings, and printing. Joined the last class and took part in the final summations and discussions.
- ex. 4: identified and scanned rare maps of Long Island for faculty and students in the Department of Geosciences.
Utilize online and social media platforms to highlight collections, programs and services.
- Establish an Instagram account; contribute content to the University Libraries’ Facebook page; develop online exhibits; continue to contribute content to the “Library News” website. (fall 2016)
Host and participate at programs for the university and surrounding communities.
- Partner with university departments and community organizations on programs, including the History Department, the Wang Center, the Confucius Institute, and the Three Village Historical Society; sponsor tours during New York Archives Week (Oct. 14-21, 2015) and academic semesters. (fall 2016)
Build, Preserve and Provide Access to Rich and Diverse Collections
Develop a plan to establish an open stacks Long Island Collection.
- Assess collections across all library locations; identify service and space requirements. (spring 2017)
- Project rationale devised and submitted.
Recommend and select content for digitization initiatives.
- Advise on the selection of collections for digitization projects based on rarity, usage and preservation factors. (fall 2016)
- Max Fink Digitization Project in-progress.
Acquire, process, and catalog collections that document Long Island.
- Actively collect and make accessible papers, maps, and books related to Long Island. (fall 2016)
- Processed and/or re-processed 20 Long Island collections.
- Acquired rare documents, books and maps through gifts-in-kind.
- Awarded $20,000 NYS priority projects grant.
- Added 40 original MARC records for collections to OCLC; indexed in ArchiveGrid.
- Provenance, local, and distinguishing notes added to new and pre-existing MARC records.
Establish project-based workflows with library departments to ensure the discoverability of collections.
- Partner with Resource Management and IT to produce and display high level, enhanced MARC records, to increase discoverability in the EDS, WorldCat, and ArchiveGrid (fall 2016).
- More than 2,000 books cataloged from the Jacqueline M. Newman Chinese Cookbook Collection (50%).
Embark on a comprehensive collection assessment of the University Archives.
- Inventory legacy records and collections. (spring 2017)
- Work plan formulated and inventory project in-progress.
Develop Responsive Library Spaces for Diverse Communities
Utilize library spaces to exhibit collections.
- Install exhibition in the Javits Room. (spring 2016)
- Coordinated the renovation of room E-2340, Special Collections Seminar Room; selected, scanned, framed, and installed artwork.
- Created and installed exhibit featuring unique comic books in the Melville Library's first floor display cases.
Explore external venues to hold events and promote collections.
- Partner with university departments, local museums and community organizations on educational programming and events. (spring 2017)
- Collections exhibited at the Long Island Museum of American Art, History, and Carriages, Charles B. Wang Center, Three Village Historical Society, and an event held at The Morgan Library & Museum (NYC).
- Planning underway to exhibit collections at a newly founded art gallery (to be announced).
- Partnered with the Office of Community Relations on tourism initiatives with the Long Island Convention and Visitors Bureau (LICVB); department added to the LICVB "Path Through History" website.
- Serving on the Culper Spy Day Committee and will participate in the 2016 event.
Continue to expand online content.
- Add finding aids to the department website as collections are processed; develop online exhibitions (fall 2016).
- Added and enhanced more than 25 archival finding aids.
- Created four online exhibits using Google Cultural Gallery: History of the Sunwood Estate, Melville Library renovations (1960s-1980s), Long Island Landscapes (etchings) by Charles Lawrence, and Mooncakes and Their Wooden Molds.
- Scanned and uploaded photographs to Pinterest, Instagram, and History Pin.
Foster an Innovative Culture of Learning and Assessment
Maintain currency with archival standards/best practices and with literature relevant to curatorial areas.
- View professional webinars; attend annual, regional archives conference. (fall 2016)
- Earned Digital Archives Specialist (DAS) Certification, Society of American Archivists (KN).
- Serving on planning committee and secured speakers for the Documentary Heritage Program, Long Island Archives Conference (KN).
- Attended workshops on the Digital Public Library of America and New York Heritage digitization project initiatives.
- Completed professional webinars on collections care and management.
