Art

Fulltext. Includes Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

NOTE: We do not subscribe to content from the Benezit Dictionary of Artists

Art Abstracts is an art research database providing high-quality indexing and abstracts for hundreds of national and international art journals, plus thousands of art dissertations. The resource covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as photography, film and architecture. It includes indexing and abstracts for nearly 700 periodicals (including more than 370 peer-reviewed journals), more than 14,000 art dissertations, and indexing for more than 220,000 indexed art reproductions.

NOTE: This resource is an upgrade to and replaces Art Index.

Artstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than three million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

Date coverage varies, back to 1887. Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database. Covers over 6100 fulltext journals, 5100 peer reviewed journals, and indexing for over 10,000 journals. Non-journal publications are also indexed.

Coverage begins with the first issue of a journal, some as early as the 1600s, and continues up until 1-to-5 years ago. An online archive of core scholarly journals in most fields of study. Comprised of high-resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. Not a source for recent articles.

Fulltext and citations. Contains 1.2 million full-text dissertations, including most dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Includes 2.7 million citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day.

Date coverage varies, mostly current. Fulltext access to over 600 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in the Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Medicine & Health, as well as some titles in Science, Technology, and Mathematics.

Access Note: SBU only subscribes to some titles in this collection