Department Head & Associate Librarian |
Kristen J. Nyitray Contact Info Head, Special Collections & University Archives University Archivist Frank Melville, Jr. Memorial Library, E-2320 Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY 11794-3323 631.632.7119 (t) 631.632.1829 (f) Send Email |
About Special Collections and University Archives
Special Collections and University Archives select, acquire, preserve and provide access to rare, valuable, and scarce primary and secondary materials in a variety of formats in support of the educational and research endeavors of Stony Brook University's students, faculty, and staff.
The department also extends its services to researchers in the wider geographic region, nationally, and internationally. Holdings include: books, manuscripts, and maps dating from the 15th century; the University Archives; audio/visual materials; and a digital repository.
The University Archives is comprised of over 1,000 linear feet of records including faculty files, administration records, photographs, and publications that document the history of the University. The Archives is also the official repository for Stony Brook's master theses and doctoral dissertations and the Stony Brook Authors and Editors Collection.
The department also extends its services to researchers in the wider geographic region, nationally, and internationally. Holdings include: books, manuscripts, and maps dating from the 15th century; the University Archives; audio/visual materials; and a digital repository.
The University Archives is comprised of over 1,000 linear feet of records including faculty files, administration records, photographs, and publications that document the history of the University. The Archives is also the official repository for Stony Brook's master theses and doctoral dissertations and the Stony Brook Authors and Editors Collection.
History of Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, a comprehensive university center in New York State’s public higher education system, emerged from humbler beginnings as a small, teacher preparatory college in Oyster Bay only fifty years ago. The Board of Trustees of the State University of New York issued their recommendation for the establishment of a new state-supported and operated college on Long Island on April 15, 1955.
After two years of careful deliberations and intensive planning, SUNY announced the opening of the State University College on Long Island. The Board of Regents authorized William Robertson Coe's exquisite 350-acre former arboretum-estate, Planting Fields, as a temporary campus, while a new campus was prepared in historic Stony Brook, on a 480-acre tract of land donated by philanthropist Ward Melville. The first day of classes commenced on September 17, 1957.
One hundred and forty-eight students were enrolled in classes at the tuition-free, State University College on Long Island at Oyster Bay. The College's administrators were served with the mandate to "prepare teachers of science and mathematics for secondary schools and community colleges." Course offerings were initially limited to Humanities, English (Communications), German, Social Sciences, Education, Mathematics, and Natural Science. SUNY expanded the College’s scope a year later to include degree programs in the fields of science, mathematics, and engineering. More...
After two years of careful deliberations and intensive planning, SUNY announced the opening of the State University College on Long Island. The Board of Regents authorized William Robertson Coe's exquisite 350-acre former arboretum-estate, Planting Fields, as a temporary campus, while a new campus was prepared in historic Stony Brook, on a 480-acre tract of land donated by philanthropist Ward Melville. The first day of classes commenced on September 17, 1957.
One hundred and forty-eight students were enrolled in classes at the tuition-free, State University College on Long Island at Oyster Bay. The College's administrators were served with the mandate to "prepare teachers of science and mathematics for secondary schools and community colleges." Course offerings were initially limited to Humanities, English (Communications), German, Social Sciences, Education, Mathematics, and Natural Science. SUNY expanded the College’s scope a year later to include degree programs in the fields of science, mathematics, and engineering. More...
















































Loading...
