Helpful Print Books
Lange’s handbook of chemistry
Call Number: Reference - QD65 .L36
ISBN: 0748-4585
Available in the Science and Engineering Library and Chemistry Library.
Patent Searching
US Patents
International Patent Sites
Canadian Intellectual Property Database
Intellectual Property Office (UK)
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
Other Sources
SciFinder - Covers patents from 61 patent agencies.
Suggested Databases
To search for articles or chemical properties, use the databases listed below.
- Engineering Village1969-present. Citations and abstracts. Most comprehensive coverage of scientific and technical engineering research, covering all engineering disciplines; began as Engineering Index in 1896. Over 5000 international sources, including journals, conference proceedings, book chapters, etc.
- SciFinder1900s-present. Citations & abstracts. Largest substance database with more than 26 million substances, including 12 million organic substances. World's most comprehensive database of chemical literature and patents. The link leads to instructions for accessing the database. Available only to Stony Brook faculty, students, and staff.
- Web of Science(Note: does not currently support Internet Explorer 9.) Includes SCIENCE CITATION INDEX EXPANDED (1900 - present ), SOCIAL SCIENCES CITATION INDEX EXPANDED (1956 - present), and ARTS & HUMANITIES CITATION INDEX (1975 - present). All subjects are covered. Indexes articles from almost 10,000 journals as well as the citations in the articles indexed. Recent years include abstracts.
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and PhysicsCorresponds to the 89th edition (2009) of the printed book. Coverage of all types of physical science data. Presents the major tables of numerical data in the form of interactive tables. Substances in these tables can be retrieved by searching on name, formula, or CAS Registry Number, and Structure.
- ReaxysChemical information database including content from the Crossfire databases, Beilstein and Gmelin. Search inorganic, organic or organometallic substances. Reaction, citation and experimental data are available in this database. Some patent information is also available.
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical TechnologyIncludes chemical substance information including property data as well as industrial processes.
Biology & Chemistry Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
