Government Documents & Information Collection Overview
Find Us
We are located in the Frank Melville Jr. Memorial Library on the second floor of the Reference area. To find us enter the Central Reading Room of the Melville Library, walk past the first archway and the Information/Reference Desk and then go right through the second archway. On your right you will see the stairs up to Government Documents, Office: Room C-2601.
History
Federal Depository Library
Stony Brook University Libraries has been a selective governnment depository library, a member of the Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP) since 1963. There are approximately 1150 libraries designated by GPO, the Government Printing Office, as Federal Depository Libraries. Currently we select about 60% of all available government documents. Depository materials are available in paper, microfiche, CD-ROM, and online. We also obtain a large number of maps and a variety of legal materials from this program.
The collection supports the general research and teaching needs of the University. We also support the government information needs of the constituents of the 1st Congressional District of New York State.
New York State Depository Library
We have been a New York State Depository (microfilm, microfiche, selected paper and electronic documents) since 1964.
Suffolk County
The documents area also collects some Suffolk County Documents.
We own a small law collection, which focuses on New York State and Federal law.
Many of our government documents can be found in our catalog STARS and our Discovery Tool SBU Find. Documents from 1976 to the present that are not in those databases may also be found by checking in the database Government Documents Cataloging Service (GDCS) catalog.
Mission
The collection supports the general research and teaching needs of the students, faculty and staff of Stony Brook University. It is also open to the public as mandated by Public Law 44 USC Chapters 19 and 41. Our mission is to provide access, instruction and help to our patrons in finding Government Documents & Information in paper, microform, CD/DVD or online formats. Help in using government and law information is available at the Reference Desk in the Central Reading Room (632-7110, ask for Reference) and by appointment (call Elaine Hoffman at 631-632-1151).
Find Documents

Many of our government documents may be found in our catalog STARS and our Discovery Tool SBU Find. Documents from 1976 to the present that are not in those databases may also be found by checking in the database Government Documents Cataloging Service (GDCS) catalog.
- STARSMany (but not all) of the government documents that Stony Brook owns are cataloged and found via STARS, the Stony Brook Automated Retrieval System. Search the direct title or author if you know them. If not do a keyword search or if you're looking for a SuDoc (Superintendent of Documents) number you may search by Government Number.
- Government Documents Catalog Service (GDCS)GPO CATALOGING COVERAGE FROM JUNE 1976 THROUGH PRESENT. Citations to U.S. government bills, conference proceedings, handbooks, hearings (Senate and House), laws, maps, periodicals, presidential statements, regulations, reports, studies, and treaties. Provides local depository library item selection profiles and local holdings.
- FDsysThe next generation of Government information online with GPO's Federal Digital System (FDsys). FDsys provides free online access to official Federal Government publications. Through FDsys, you are able to
■Search for documents and publications
■Browse for documents and publications
■Access metadata about documents and publications
■Download documents and publications in multiple renditions or file formats - Catalog of Government PublicationsThe CGP is the newest finding tool for federal publications. it includes descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general key word. Advanced searching is also available.
- GPO Monthly Catalog1976-present. Citations to U.S. government documents including bills, conference proceedings, debates, executive departments, fact sheets, handbooks, hearings (Senate and House), laws, maps, periodicals, presidential statements, regulations, reports, studies, and treaties.
Government Documents & Information Librarian |
Contact Info 631-632-1151 Frank Melville Jr. Memorial Library SBU,Stony Brook, NY 11794-3331 Send Email |





Loading...
