Citing in APA
Call Number: Main Library Reference - Reference Desk Collection - BF76.7 .P83 2010
ISBN: 9781433805592
Publication Date: 2010
Use these database to find articles
Use databases to search for articles on your topic. The following list represents some of the top psychology databases. Use the Article Linker or Find Full-text links to see if the full-text is available online. Many articles may only be available in print in the library.
- PsycINFO
1887-present. Citations and abstracts to articles from over 2,000 journals, as well as books, dissertations, and reports on psychology and related disciplines. - PsycARTICLES
Date coverage varies, mostly 1985-present. Fulltext, citations and abstracts. Covers general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology in areas including animal behavior, cognition, memory, neuroscience, perception, physiological psychology, psycholinguistics, psychometrics, social and personality psychology. - MEDLINE with Full Text
Date coverage varies. Medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, etc. Uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. Created by the National Library of Medicine. - PubMed + Full-Text LinkoutThis link to PubMed provides full-text linkouts from within PubMed for articles of all journals available through the Health Sciences Library.
- Dissertations and Theses-Full Text
Fulltext and citations. Contains 1.2 million full-text dissertations, including most dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day.
Science and Engineering Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Biomedical engineering, electrical and computer engineering, material science, mechanical engineering, chemistry, chemical engineering, ecology, evolution, microbiology, cell biology, neurobiology and biochemistry. New Publications: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/0194262X.2012.648107 |




Loading...
