About the Libraries
Our collection includes over 2 million books, over 70,000 e-journals; nearly 400 databases, and another 2 million titles in microforms.
The Central Reading Room (Main Reference Desk), Science & Engineering Library (North Reading Room) and Music Library are on the on 1st floor of Melville Library. The entrance to the Main Stacks (Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences collections) is on the 3rd Floor. There are several Branch Libraries on campus as well.
The Health Sciences Library is separate library system located on the East Campus. You have access to their collection, both in print and online.
Circulation Policy: 50 books for undergraduates; one-month borrowing period. Also, 3 DVDs, with a one-week borrowing period.
Renewals: 3 times if no one is waiting for the material. Can be done online via STAR.
Fines: $0.25/day, $85/book – Card is blocked at $5.
Recalls/Holds can be done online via STARS.
Photocopies: $.10 a page. You can put money on your student ID for copy machines. Copy machines also accept change and bills. The Photocopy Center is on the 3rd Floor of Melville, near Circulation.
Related Resources and Subject Guides
Spotlight Resources
Here are some of the top online resources for HIS 301:
- America: History & Life (EBSCO)1964-present. Citations and abstracts. History and culture of the U.S. & Canada, from prehistory to the present. 1,700 academic journals in more than 40 languages, as well as books and dissertations.
- Academic Search CompleteDate coverage varies, back to 1887. Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database. Covers over 6100 fulltext journals, 5100 peer reviewed journals, and indexing for over 10,000 journals. Non-journal publications are also indexed.
- JSTORCoverage begins with the first issue of a journal, some as early as the 1600s, and continues up until 1-to-5 years ago. An online archive of core scholarly journals in most fields of study. Comprised of high-resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. Not a source for recent articles.
- Project MUSE - Standard CollectionDate coverage varies, mostly current. Fulltext access to complete scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- LexisNexis AcademicDate coverage varies. Fulltext. Over 10,000 news, business, and legal sources. News coverage includes deep backfiles and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources.
- New York Times (Historical)1851-3 years ago. Online access to page images and fulltext articles from the New York Times as far back as the first issue.
- Digital National Security Archive1942-present. Fulltext. Over 63,000 of the most important declassified documents central to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945. Includes presidential directives, memos, diplomatic dispatches, meeting notes, White House communications, email, confidential letters and other secret material.
Some Search Tricks
Here are some easy tricks that can help with your searching:
Putting an AND between words will search for BOTH words on a webpage or in an article. When you do a normal Google search, you are doing an AND search.
EXAMPLE: immigration and employment will only give you web pages or articles that have both of those words. This means you will get fewer results, but they should be better results.
Putting QUOTATION MARKS around a phrase will search for web pages or articles that have that exact phrase. This is a very useful trick. It will cut down on the number of bad results. Be careful not to include too many words inside the quotation marks, because that's EXACTLY what will be searched.
EXAMPLE: “genetic engineering” will only give you web pages or articles with that exact phrase. Other examples are "climate change," "no child left behind," "body image."
An ASTERISK (*) search is very useful when similar words are being used to talk about a topic. It searches for all the various words using the same root.
EXAMPLE: comput* will give you articles that have the words compute, computer, computing, etc. Or: educat* will search for educate, education, educator, educators, etc.
Putting an OR between words will give you articles with at least one of the words. This will give you more results. It can be useful when you're not sure which word is being used more.
EXAMPLE: fat OR obesity will give web pages and articles that have the word fat. And it will give you web pages and articles that have the word obesity.
Use (Parentheses) to group multiple search terms together. You're basically doing TWO searches at the same time.
EXAMPLE: debt and (teenagers or adolescents) will give you web pages or articles that have the words debt and teenagers and web pages and articles that have the words debt and adolescents.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If no one responds, please leave your email address so we can contact you as soon as possible. You can also call or email us.
What Do You Think?
To help improve this guide, please let me know what you think about it.





Loading...
